St. Bonaventure University

Arts & Sciences Exposition 2019


The 2019 Arts & Sciences Exposition

Expo 2019 was held Wednesday, May 1 and Thursday, May 2. The event featured over 70 participants and over 50 projects.

For numerous photos of the reception, courtesy of Danny Bush, please visit St. Bonaventure's Flickr account.

Participants, Projects, and Mentors

The projects are indexed by the mentors’ departments/programs.

The 2019 Arts & Sciences Exposition 
Bioinformatics
Rachel Pelsang ‘19: “Co-Expression between Non-Coding RNAs and Notochord Protein Genes in Zebrafish.”
Mentor: Dr. Joel Benington
Biology
Nithya Santhosh ’21 & Keshav Seetharaman ‘20: “Identifying Tissue-Specific Gene Regulatory Regions in Notochord Development of Zebrafish.” Research presented at the 3rd Annual Central NY Zebrafish Meeting in Syracuse, NY.
Mentor: Dr. Sean Ryan
Aparna Naik ’19 & Sam Holloway ‘19: “The Effect of Endocrine Disruptors on Thyroid Hormone Synthesis In Zebrafish (Danio Rerio) Embryos.” Research presented at the 3rd Annual Central NY Zebrafish Meeting in Syracuse, NY.
Mentor: Dr. Sean Ryan
Erin McNell ’20 & Kyra Yanusas ‘19: “Comparing the Effects of Dbps on the Development of Zebrafish Embryos with or without Chorions.” Research presented at the 3rd Annual Central NY Zebrafish Meeting in Syracuse, NY.
Mentor: Dr. Sean Ryan
Hyun (Harrison) Song ‘19: “Translation of infA Sequence in Plastid Genomes of Monotropa uniflora.”
Mentor: Dr. Peter Schneible
Simran Kalsi '19, Kelly Gao '19, Jaya Manjunath '20, & Melina Recarey '21: “Investigation of NarH and Interacting Protein Partner Localization in Pseudomonas aeruginosa NorC Mutants.”
Mentor: Dr. Johanna Schwingel
Geoffrey Broadbent ‘19, Colleen Corrado '19, & Joshua McGraw '19: “My Shiny Teeth and Me: Identification of Bacteria via Biochemical and Genetic Testing.”
Mentor: Dr. Johanna Schwingel
Lauren Anderson '19, Sayuri Gurusinghe '19, & Christian Kostowniak '19: “A Bacterial Organism’s Journey to Identification.”
Mentor: Dr. Johanna Schwingel
Kaylee Brabham '19, Sabrina Basile '19, Josh McGraw '19, & Kathryn Yoder '19: “Effects of SR45 and SAP18 on Vegetative Growth of A. thaliana.”
Mentor: Dr. Xiaoning Zhang
Joseph Hong '20, Brandon Chin '19, Heath Stewart '20, & Kush Shah '20: “You Know You Want to Make Me Sprout: The Examination of Flower Reproductive Stages.”
Mentor: Dr. Xiaoning Zhang
Andrew Hietanen '19, Ciara Heister '19, Tanya Gupta '20, & Nikita Immaneni '20: “Effects of Abiotic and Biotic Stress on wild-type Col-0 and mutant Arabidopsis thaliana.”
Mentor: Dr. Xiaoning Zhang
Sam Chen '19 & Arpitha Pamula '21: “Making Serotonin Salad: Introduction of Novel Serotonin Synthesis Pathway in Arabidopsis.”
Mentor: Dr. Xiaoning Zhang
Mike Makutonin '20: “An analysis of Cattaraugus County SPARCS hospital admissions data.”
Mentor: Dr. Xiaoning Zhang
Anna Hu '21: “Expressing A. thaliana SR45 and SR45 RRM in E. coli.”
Mentor: Dr. Xiaoning Zhang
Abhisri Ramesh '22, Connor Meyers '21, Sam Chen '19: “A computational analysis on DG3-induced and SR45-dependent transcription and alternative splicing changes.”
Mentor: Dr. Xiaoning Zhang
Chemistry
Tara Austin ‘20: “Concentration of NO2 & SO2 in the Air at St. Bonaventure University.”
Mentor: Dr. Ashley Evanoski-Cole
Tanya Gupta ‘20: “Inorganic Species in PM2.5 and PM10 and Gases Measured in St. Bonaventure, NY.”
Mentor: Dr. Ashley Evanoski-Cole
Tara Austin ‘20: “Detection of Common Pharmaceuticals in the Allegheny River Using 3D Fluorescence.”
Mentor: Dr. Ashley Evanoski-Cole
Joshua Little ‘20: “Analysis of Bisphenol A Diffusion into Water from Recyclable Bottles.”
Mentor: Dr. Ashley Evanoski-Cole
Madeleine Wedvik ‘20: “Makeup Remover Efficiencies By UV-Vis with Integrating Sphere.”
Mentor: Dr. Ashley Evanoski-Cole
Kaylee Stanbro ‘20: “Analysis of White Paint with Raman Spectroscopy.”
Mentor: Dr. Ashley Evanoski-Cole
Alexandra Izydorczak ‘19: “Testing the Efficiency of Cleaning Grapes to Remove Pesticides Determined through GC/MS.”
Mentor: Dr. Ashley Evanoski-Cole
Joshua Jacob ’20 & Nam Tran Nguyen ‘21: “Understanding the Mechanism for the Oxidation of Selenorhodamines at Various pHs through Reaction Rates.”
Mentor: Dr. Kellie Gast
Brianna Little ’20 & Joshua Little ‘20: “Enhancing the Efficiency of Free Amino Dye Synthesis Applied in Dye Sensitized Solar Cells.”
Mentor: Dr. Kellie Gast
Alexandra Izydorczak ‘19: “Prediction of Polybrominated Diphenyl Ether Retention Times via Density Functional Theory Calculations.”
Mentor: Dr. Scott Simpson
Computer Science
Michael Makutonin ‘20 & Sam Chen ‘19: “IT-280B: Results of a Student-Taught Credit-Bearing Programming Course.”
Mentors: Dr. Chris Hill & Dr. David Hilmey
Ante Zovko ‘22: “Using GitHub as an ePortfolio in Software Engineering.”
Mentor: Dr. David Levine
English
Courtney Opeka ‘21: “The Theme of Self Worth in Victorian British Literature.”
Mentor: Dr. Lauren Matz
Morgan Wahl ‘21: “The Theme of Independent Women in Victorian British Literature.”
Mentor: Dr. Lauren Matz
Mathematics
Alex DePlato ‘19: “Understanding Fourier Series.” Senior Mathematics Project.
Mentor: Dr. Chris Hill
Modern Languages
Stephanie Barry ‘20: “Censorship during Argentina’s Dirty War: 1976-1983.” SPAN 303 project.
Mentor: Dr. Jennifer Eastman
Jamie Carlson ‘21: “Colombia’s Contemporary Violence through Art & Literature.” SPAN 303 project.
Mentor: Dr. Jennifer Eastman
Elizabeth Somelofske ‘21: “A Historical Analysis of Rigoberta Menchú’s Fight against Poverty in Rural Central America.” SPAN 303 project.
Mentor: Dr. Jennifer Eastman
Leah McCluskey ‘19: “The Art of Salvador Dali and Pablo Picasso during the Spanish Civil War.” SPAN 303 project.
Mentor: Dr. Jennifer Eastman
Victoria Wangler ‘21: “The Spanish Romantic Poetry of Gustavo Adolfo Bécquer.” SPAN 303 project.
Mentor: Dr. Jennifer Eastman
Erin Zlockie ‘21: “Social Expectations of Spanish Women in the Theater of Federico Garcia Lorca.” SPAN 303 project.
Mentor: Dr. Jennifer Eastman
Political Science
Geoffrey Broadbent ‘19: “The Great American Rip-off? A Look at the Paradoxical Nature of American Healthcare.”
Mentor: Dr. Mary Rose Kubal
Psychology
Jonathan Nguyen ‘20, Hamaad Khan ‘20, & Alyson Honaker ‘20: “It’s Electric! An Initial Exploration of EEG at St. Bonaventure.”
Mentor: Dr. Althea Kaminski
Soquania Henry ‘19, Alexandra Wynn ‘20, Jeniffer Minaya ‘20, Kaitlyn Engdahl ‘20, Ankur Jain ‘20, & Ramya Sreeramoju ‘19: “Cell Phone Notifications During Lecture: Effects on Attention and Memory.”
Mentor: Dr. Althea Kaminski
Sofia Walsh ‘19: “Does History Have to Stay History? Music Aiding in Memory Retrieval.”
Mentor: Dr. Robin Valeri
Visual and Performing Arts
Lauren Barry ‘21: “‘A Christmas Carol’ (Fall 2018) – Properties Design” and “’Dead Man's Cell Phone’ (Spring 2019) – Properties Design.”
Mentor: Dr. Becky Misenheimer
Emma L. Kostenbader ‘21: “Set Design for Tennessee Williams’ The Glass Menagerie.”
Mentor: Dr. Becky Misenheimer
Rachel A. Newton ‘19: “Top Girls Theatrical Design Concept.”
Mentor: Dr. Becky Misenheimer
Caitlin Rooney ‘21: Mixed media work.
Mentor: Anne Mormile, M.F.A.
Joseph Aldridge ‘19: Oil painting on board.
Mentor: Anne Mormile, M.F.A.
Margaret Lukas ‘20: Oil painting on board.
Mentor: Anne Mormile, M.F.A.
Chasity Garcia ‘21: India inks/mixed media on paper.
Mentor: Anne Mormile, M.F.A.
Michael Quigley ‘22: India inks on paper.
Mentor: Anne Mormile, M.F.A.
Kevin Hamzik ‘19: Oils on canvas.
Mentor: Anne Mormile, M.F.A.
Alexa Full ‘20: Underglaze on ceramics; India inks on paper; charcoal on paper.
Mentor: Anne Mormile, M.F.A.