St. Bonaventure University

News, Publications & Research


St. Bonaventure University recognizes graduates for academic excellence

May 14, 2020 |

St. Bonaventure University has announced the academic awards and honors for seniors and graduate students in the Class of 2020:

The Ideal Bonaventure Woman (Winner)
Name: Michelle Onofrio
Hometown: West Haven, CT                                               

The Ideal Bonaventure Student (Honorable Mention)
Name: Charity Hammond
Hometown: Hamden, CT 

The Ideal Bonaventure Student (Winner)
Name: Trevor North
Hometown: Westfield, NY

The Ideal Bonaventure Student (Honorable Mention)
Name: Cameron Hurst           
Hometown: Jamestown, NY

General Excellence in the Arts Curriculum (Winner)
Name: Michelle Onofrio
Hometown: West Haven, CT

General Excellence in the Arts Curriculum (Honorable Mention)
Name: Emily Palmer
Hometown: Cayuga, NY

General Excellence in the Science Curriculum (Winner)
Name: Nicholas Jodush
Hometown: Olean, NY

General Excellence in the Science Curriculum (Honorable Mention)
Name: Shane Krise
Hometown: Olean, NY

General Excellence in the Business Curriculum (Winner)
Name:  Dane Stropko
Hometown: Sayre, PA

General Excellence in the Business Curriculum (Honorable Mention)
Name: Karl Lukas Benjamin Linden Malmberg
Hometown: Gothenburg

General Excellence in the Education Curriculum (Winner)
Name: Dana Porzio
Hometown: Bowmansville, NY

General Excellence in the Education Curriculum (Honorable Mention)
Name: Lucy Sauter
Hometown: Hemlock, NY

General Excellence in the Communication Curriculum (Winner)
Name: Cameron Hurst
Hometown: Jamestown, NY

General Excellence in the Communication Curriculum (Honorable Mention)
Name: Samantha Garretson
Hometown: Hackettstown, NJ

General Excellence in the Health Professions (Winner)
Name: Alexandra Wynn
Hometown: Owings Mills, MD

General Excellence in the Health Professions (Honorable Mention)
Name: Julia Davidson
Hometown: Logan Township, NJ

General Excellence Award for a Transfer Student (Winner)
Name: Joshua Foster
Hometown: Cuba, NY

General Excellence Award for a Transfer Student (Honorable Mention)
Name: Katelyn Hackett
Hometown: Bolivar, NY

The John J. McNamee Award for General Excellence in the Elementary Education Curriculum (Winner)
Name: Dana Porzio
Hometown: Bowmansville, NY

The John J. McNamee Award for General Excellence in the Elementary Education Curriculum (Honorable Mention)
Name: Katelyn Hackett
Hometown: Bolivar, NY

The John J. McNamee Award for General Excellence in the Physical Education Curriculum (Winner)
Name: Sydney Cerza
Hometown: Clarence Center, NY

The John J. McNamee Award for General Excellence in the Physical Education Curriculum (Honorable Mention)
 Name: Kyle Cunningham
Hometown: Orchard Park, NY

The Al Nothem Student Teaching Award in Elementary Education (Winner)
Name:  Brigid Lawler
Hometown: Victor, NY

The Al Nothem Student Teaching Award in Elementary Education (Honorable Mention)
Name: Katelyn Hackett
Hometown: Bolivar, NY

The Al Nothem Student Teaching Award in Physical Education (Winner)
Name: Sydney Cerza
Hometown: Clarence Center, NY

The Al Nothem Student Teaching Award in Adolescence Education (Winner)
Name:  Joseph Gardner
Hometown: Mexico, NY

The Al Nothem Student Teaching Award in Adolescence Education (Honorable Mention)
Name: Calsey Bump
Hometown: Friendship, NY

Overall Excellence in Sport Studies Award (Winner)
Name: Emma Borysevicz
Hometown: Ashford, CT

Overall Excellence in Sport Studies Award (Honorable Mention)
Name: Morgan Zlockie
Hometown: Great Valley, NY

The Sister Margaret Flynn, O.S.F. Award (Winner)
Name: Katelyn Hackett
Hometown: Bolivar, NY

The Boyd Litzinger Award for Excellence in the English Curriculum (Winner)
Name: Ashley Delvento
Hometown: Southbury, CT

The Boyd Litzinger Award for Excellence in the English Curriculum (Honorable Mention)
Name: Joseph Malafronte
Hometown: Danville, NY

The International Studies Award (Co-Winner)
Name: Taylor Elliot
Hometown: Penfield, NY

The International Studies Award (Co-Winner)
Name: Lara McCormick
Hometown: Hamburg, NY

The Sister Mary Anthony Brown Philosophy Award (Winner)
Name: Michael Rickicki
Hometown: Friendship, NY

The S. C. Cornelio Award (Winner)
Name: McKenna Holtz
Hometown: St. Augustine, FL

The John M. Orland Philosophy Pre-Law Award (Winner)
Name: Jordynn-Celeste Harter
Hometown: Franklinville, NY

The Malcolm V.T. Wallace Award in Latin (Winner)
Name: Janayzia Johnson
Hometown: Providence, RI

The Father Roderick Wheeler Award (Winner)
Name: Rachel Collins
Hometown: West Des Moines, IA

The Father Roderick Wheeler Award (Honorable Mention)
Name: Theresa Rabbia
Hometown: New Hartford, NY

The Military Science Award (Winner)
Name: Michael Rickicki
Hometown: Friendship, NY

The Military Science Award (Honorable Mention)
Name: Sarah Machina
Hometown: Rexford, NY

The Instrumental Music Award (Winner)
Name: Michelle Onofrio
Hometown: West Haven, CT

The Instrumental Music Award (Honorable Mention)
Name: Taylor Robinson
Hometown: Binghamton, NY

The Choral Music Award (Winner)
Name: Cameron Hurst
Hometown: Jamestown, NY

The Choral Music Award (Honorable Mention)
Name: Kathleen Garvey
Hometown: Westminster, MD

The Visual Arts Award (Winner)
Name: Margaret Lukas
Hometown: Victor, NY

The Theater Award Winner)
Name: Paris Freeman
Hometown: Verona, NY

The Biology Award (Winner)
Name: Erin McNell
Hometown: Colden, NY

The Biology Award (Honorable Mention)
Name: Nicholas Jodush
Hometown: Olean, NY

The John L. and Leone E. Worden Memorial Award (Winner)
Name: Erin McNell
Hometown: Colden, NY

The Mathematics Award (Co-Winner)
Name: Ethan McKeone
Hometown: Coudersport, PA

The Mathematics Award (Co-Winner)
Name: Spencer Mummery
Hometown: Olean, NY

The Computer Science Achievement Award (Winner)
Name: Michael Makutonin
Hometown: Durham, NC

The Computer Science Achievement Award (Honorable Mention)
Name: Shikhar Dixit
Hometown: San Jose, CA

The Computer Science Service Award (Winner)
Name: Daniel Nelligan
Hometown: Olean, NY

The Computer Science Service Award (Honorable Mention)
Name: Michael Makutonin   
Hometown: Durham, NC

The Sigma Pi Sigma Award (Winner)
Name: Tristen Reid
Hometown: West Chazy, NY

The Modern Language Award in Spanish (Winner)
Name: Trevor Carney
Hometown: Webster, NY

The Modern Language Award in Spanish (Honorable Mention)
Name: Lucy Sauter
Hometown: Hemlock, NY

The Modern Language Award in Spanish (Honorable Mention)
Name: Theresa Rabbia
Hometown: New Hartford, NY

The Sigma Delta Pi Award – Spanish Honor Society (Winner)
Name: Joshua Little
Hometown: Akron, NY

The Sigma Delta Pi Award – Spanish Honor Society (Honorable Mention)
Name: Kyra Burgess
Hometown: Groveland, NY

The Carl Wagner Psychology Award (Winner)
Name: Hamaad Khan
Hometown: Leesburg, VA

The Carl Wagner Psychology Award (Honorable Mention)
Name: Alyson Honaker
Hometown: Clarence, NY

The Political Science Award (Co-Winner)
Name: McKenna Holtz
Hometown: St. Augustine, FL

The Political Science Award (Co-Winner)
Name: Lara McCormick
Hometown: Hamburg, NY

The Thomas A. Augustine Award (Co-Winner)
Name: Kaitlyn Engdahl
Hometown: Fairport, NY

The Thomas A. Augustine Award (Co-Winner)
Name: Trevor Carney
Hometown: Webster, NY

The American Institute of Chemists Award (Winner)
Name: Joshua Little
Hometown: Akron, NY

The American Chemical Society Penn-York Section Excellence in Chemistry Award (Winner)
Name: Joshua Little
Hometown: Akron, NY

The Margaret T. Bryner HEOP Award (Winner)
Name: Dasia Brim
Hometown: Bronx, NY

The Margaret T. Bryner HEOP Award (Co-Honorable Mention)
Name: David Latorre
Hometown: Olean, NY

The Margaret T. Bryner HEOP Award (Co-Honorable Mention)
Name:  Jeancarlos Aponte
Hometown: Bronx, NY

The Dr. Pierre Bretey Award (Winner)
Name: Karl Lukas Benjamin Linden Malmberg
Hometown: Gothenburg

The Dr. Pierre Bretey Award (Honorable Mention)
Name: Brianna Ragonese
Hometown: Baldwinsville, NY

The John G. Watson Award for Business Leadership (Winner)
Name: Rebekah Liszewski
Hometown: North Syracuse, NY

The John G. Watson Award for Business Leadership (Honorable Mention)
Name: Samantha Garretson
Hometown: Hackettstown, NJ

The S. John Guson Award (Winner)
Name: Rebekah Liszewski
Hometown: North Syracuse, NY

The S. John Guson Award (Honorable Mention)
Name: William Delaney
Hometown: Summit, NJ

The Accounting Excellence Award (Winner)
Name: Brianna Ragonese
Hometown: Baldwinsville, NY

The Accounting Excellence Award (Honorable Mention)
Name: Taylore Lunger
Hometown: Nottingham, PA

The Accounting Excellence Award (Honorable Mention)
Name: Kyra O’Gorman
Hometown: Oswego, NY

The New York State Society of CPAs Senior Award of Honor (Co-Winner)
Name: Dane Stropko
Hometown: Sayre, PA

The New York State Society of CPAs Senior Award of Honor (Co-Winner)
Name: Carter Underwood
Hometown: Greenfield, IN

The New York State Society of CPAs Senior Award of Honor (Honorable Mention)
Name: Karl Lukas Benjamin Linden Malmberg
Hometown: Gothenburg

Outstanding Transfer Student in Accounting Award (Winner)
Name: Gabrielle Messina
Hometown: Rochester, NY

The Y. S. Pandit Award (Winner)
Name: Taylore Lunger
Hometown: Nottingham, PA

The Austin Finan Award in Finance (Winner)
Name: Benjamin Reale
Hometown:  Rochester, NY

The Austin Finan Award in Finance (Honorable Mention)
Name: Carlos Ruano
Hometown: Valencia

The Dr. John H. Burns Award for Excellence in Finance (Winner)
Name: Christopher Bortuzzo
Hometown: Annandale, NJ

The Dr. John H. Burns Award for Excellence in Finance (Honorable Mention)
Name: Riley Chester
Hometown: Le Roy, NY

The Award for Overall Excellence in Marketing (Winner)
Name: Kyle Haller
Hometown: Campbell Hall, NY

The Award for Overall Excellence in Marketing (Honorable Mention)
Name: Marissa Dantonio
Hometown: West Seneca, NY

The Award for Overall Excellence in Management (Winner)
Name: Courtney Dukes
Hometown: Sayre, PA

The Award for Overall Excellence in Management (Honorable Mention)
Name: Mary Welch
Hometown: Caledonia, NY

The Father Cornelius Welch Award for Achievement in Photography (Winner)
Name: Margaret Finley
Hometown:  Port Jefferson Station, NY

The Mary A. Hamilton Woman of Promise Award (Winner)
Name: Natalie Forster
Hometown: Wind Gap, PA

The Mosser Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Strategic Communication Curriculum (Winner)
Name: Shannon McNulty
Hometown: Clarence Center, NY

The Mosser Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Strategic Communication Curriculum (Honorable Mention)
Name: Genero Colon
Hometown: Staten Island, NY

The Koop Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Broadcast Curriculum (Winner)
Name: Erin Lanahan
Hometown: Medham, NJ

The Koop Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Broadcast Curriculum (Honorable Mention)
Name: Joseph Ceraulo
Hometown: Syosset, NY

The Jandoli Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Journalism Curriculum (Winner)
Name: Cameron Hurst
Hometown: Jamestown, NY

The Jandoli Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Journalism Curriculum (Honorable Mention)
Name: Isaiah Blakely
Hometown: Newton, MA

The Mark Hellinger Award (Winner)
Name: Cameron Hurst
Hometown: Jamestown, NY

The Mark Hellinger Award (Honorable Mention)
Name: Layne Dowdall
Hometown: Little Valley, NY

The Overall Excellence in Health Science Award (Winner)
Name:  Meaghan Ralph
Hometown: Wayne, NY

The Overall Excellence in Health Science Award (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Anna Thomas
Hometown: Angola, NY

Outstanding Academic Achievement Award for Excellence in the Graduate Literacy Curriculum (Winner)
Name: Gina Gerard
Hometown: East Amherst, NY

Outstanding Academic Achievement Award for Excellence in the Graduate Literacy Curriculum (Honorable Mention)
Name: Sabrina Irvin
Hometown: Bolivar, NY

Outstanding Academic Achievement Award for Excellence in the MSED in Inclusive Special Education (Winner)
Name: Sarah Koning
Hometown: Fredonia, NY

Outstanding Academic Achievement Award for Excellence in the MSED in Inclusive Special Education (Honorable Mention)
Name: Nicole Marra
Hometown: Fairport, NY

The Al Nothem Student Teaching Award in Adolescence Education (Winner)
Name: Joseph Gardner
Hometown: Mexico, NY

The Al Nothem Student Teaching Award in Adolescence Education (Honorable Mention)
Name: Calsey Bump
Hometown: Friendship, NY

The Eleanor and Joseph English Graduate Award in Education (Winner)
Name: Hailey Gattuso
Hometown: Buffalo, NY

The New York State Society of CPAs Graduate Award of Honor (Winner)
Name: Adrianna Durkin
Hometown: Buffalo, NY

The New York State Society of CPAs Graduate Award of Honor (Honorable Mention)
Name: Elissa Wolf
Hometown: Buffalo, NY

The Fra. Luca Pacioli Award for Excellence in Accounting in the Five-Year Program (Winner)
Name: Brittany Hart
Hometown: Ellwood, PA

The Fra. Luca Pacioli Award for Excellence in Accounting in the Five-Year Program
(Honorable Mention)
Name: Ben MacDonald
Hometown: Ridgway, PA

The Eugene F. Kirk Memorial Award for an Outstanding Finance Student in the MBA Program (Winner)
Name: Troy Giberson
Hometown: Olean, NY

The Eugene F. Kirk Memorial Award for an Outstanding Finance Student in the MBA Program (Honorable Mention)
Name: John Foden
Hometown: Toronto, ON

The Master of Business Administration General Excellence Award (Winner)
Name: Troy Giberson
Hometown: Olean, NY

The Master of Business Administration General Excellence Award (Honorable Mention)
Name: John FodenHometown: Toronto, ON

The Master of Business Administration General Excellence Award for the On Line Program (Winner)
Name: Nicholas Enser
Hometown: Hamburg, NY

The Master of Business Administration General Excellence Award for the On Line Program (Honorable Mention)
Name: Todd Lincoln
Hometown: Clarence, NY

The Deborah A. Henretta Award for Outstanding Achievement in Integrated Marketing Communications (Winner)
Name: Sarah Dezio
Hometown: Pittsford, NY

The Deborah A. Henretta Award for Outstanding Achievement in Integrated Marketing Communications (Honorable Mention)
Name: Elaine Materise
Hometown:  East Amherst, NY