St. Bonaventure University

News, Publications & Research


St. Bonaventure graduates recognized for academic excellence in the 2020-2021 academic year

May 16, 2021 |

ST. BONAVENTURE, N.Y., May 16, 2021 — The following students were recognized for academic excellence in events leading up to Saturday’s Commencement ceremonies at St. Bonaventure University.
 
The Ideal Bonaventure Students
     Winners: Alison Garlock, East Aurora, N.Y., and Puja Sasankan, Williamsville, N.Y.
     Honorable Mention: Anna R. Hu, Latrobe, Pa., and Victoria Viola Wangler, Honeoye Falls, N.Y.
 
General Excellence in the Arts Curriculum
     Winner: Grace K. Ferris, Lansing, N.Y.
     Honorable Mention: Daniel Bakowski, East Aurora, N.Y.
 
General Excellence in the Science Curriculum
     Co-Winners: Anna R. Hu, Greensburg, Pa., and Audrey N. Bui, San Jose, Calif.
 
General Excellence in the Business Curriculum 
     Winner: Rhett K. Sullivan, Dansville, N.Y.
     Honorable Mention: Chelsea D. Wright, Spencerport, N.Y.
 
General Excellence in the Education Curriculum
     Winner: Adele M. Caputo, Manlius, N.Y.
     Honorable Mention: Amanda K. Deconinck, Rochester, N.Y.
 
General Excellence in the Communication Curriculum
     Winner: Keara M. Donnelly, Old Bethpage, N.Y.
     Honorable Mention: Mikayla M. Hyman, Lancaster, N.Y.
 
General Excellence in the Health Professions Curriculum
     Winner: Abby L. Borkowski, Tonawanda, N.Y.
     Honorable Mention: Margaret A. Cole, Athens, Pa.
 
General Excellence Award for a Transfer Student
     Winner: LaDonna M. Freundschuh, Great Valley, N.Y.
     Honorable Mention: Dianne Pfeiffer, Olean, N.Y.
 
The John J. McNamee Award for General Excellence in the Elementary Education Curriculum
     Winner: Brooke A. Thomas, Grand Island, N.Y.
     Honorable Mention: Amanda K. Deconinck, Rochester, N.Y.
 
The John J. McNamee Award for General Excellence in the Physical Education Curriculum
     Winner: Mia T. Cote, Glens Falls, N.Y.
     Honorable Mention: Eric Senior, Angola, N.Y.
 
The Al Nothem Student Teaching Award in Elementary Education
     Winner: LaDonna M. Freundschuh, Great Valley, N.Y.
     Honorable Mention: Alexandra R. Siebert, Campbell, N.Y.
 
The Al Nothem Student Teaching Award in Physical Education
     Winner: Jennifer Landlow, Franklinville, N.Y.
     Honorable Mention: Mia T. Cote, Glens Falls, N.Y.
 
The Al Nothem Student Teaching Award in Adolescence Education
     Winner: Mason W. Kelley, Fillmore, N.Y.
     Honorable Mention: Brionna Howard, Franklinville, N.Y.
 
The Overall Excellence in Sport Studies Award
     Winner: Julianna M. Misenheimer, East Aurora, N.Y.
     Honorable Mention: Caleigh G. Swanson, Jamestown, N.Y.
 
The Sister Margaret Flynn, O.S.F. Award
     Winner: LaDonna M. Freundschuh, Great Valley, N.Y.
     Honorable Mention: Hadley D. Ferris, Bolivar, N.Y.
 
The Senior Theology Award
     Winner: Kurt D. Martone, Horseheads, N.Y.
 
The Boyd Litzinger Award for Excellence in the English Curriculum
     Winner: Victoria V. Wangler, Honeoye Falls, N.Y.
     Honorable Mention: John P. Conlon, Cortland, N.Y., and Anahiz Rivera, Brockton, Mass.
 
The International Studies Award
     Winner: Grace K. Ferris, Lansing, N.Y.
     Honorable Mention: Daniel Bakowski, East Aurora, N.Y.
 
The Sister Mary Anthony Brown Philosophy Award
     Winner: Grace J. Wroblewski, Olean, N.Y.
 
The S. C. Cornelio Award
     Winner: Daniel Bakowski, East Aurora, N.Y.
     Honorable Mention: Landon J. Allison, Midland, Pa.
 
The John M. Orland Philosophy Pre-Law Award
     Winner: Hannah Z. Merges, Delmar, N.Y.
     Honorable Mention: Grace J. Wroblewski, Olean, N.Y.
 
The Malcolm V.T. Wallace Award for Latin
     Winner: Anahiz Rivera, Brockton, Mass.
 
The Father Roderick Wheeler Award
     Winner: Brionna Howard, Franklinville, N.Y.
     Honorable Mention: Jackson D. West, Springwater, N.Y.
 
The Military Science Award
     Winner: John I. Duffy, Lyons, N.Y.
     Honorable Mention: Zachary O. Stryffeler, Franklin, Pa.
 
The Instrumental Music Award
     Winner: Lauren S. Barry, Fayetteville, N.Y.
 
The Choral Music Award
     Winner: Quinn O’Rourke, Ellicottville, N.Y. 
 
The Theater Award
     Winner: Emily R. Weber, Lancaster, N.Y.
 
The Visual Arts Award
     Winner: Caitlin A. Rooney, Duxbury, Mass.
 
The Biology Award
     Winner: Anna R. Hu, Greensburg, Pa.
     Honorable Mention: Paul B. Boyd, St. Bonaventure, N.Y.
 
The John L. and Leone E. Worden Memorial Award
     Winner: Anna R. Hu, Greensburg, Pa.
 
The Mathematics Award
     Winner: Hannah M. Schifley, Allegany, N.Y.
     Honorable Mention: Alison M. Garlock, East Aurora, N.Y.
 
The Computer Science Achievement Award
     Winner: Connor W. Meyers, Olean, N.Y.
 
The Computer Science Service Award
     Winner: Katarina N. Jones, Toms River, N.J.
 
The Cybersecurity Service Award
     Winner: Adam Irwin, Warren, Pa.
 
The Cybersecurity Achievement Award
     Winner: William E. Odom, Allegany, N.Y.
 
The Latin Award
     Winner: Iris L. Archer, Marlton, N.J.
 
Sigma Pi Sigma Award
     Winner: Richard M. Lesieur, Oxford, Mass.
 
Modern Language Award in Spanish
     Winner: Adele M. Caputo, Manlius, N.Y.
     Honorable Mention: Gabriella M. Savarino, Clarence Center, N.Y.
 
Sigma Delta Pi Award – Spanish Honor Society
     Winner: Elizabeth A. Somelofske, Hackettstown, N.J.
          
The Carl Wagner Psychology Honors Award
     Winner: Caitlin M. Miller, Rome, N.Y.
 
The Alpha Gamma Psi Award
     Winner: Kyler K. Mangulis, Middle Grove, N.Y.
 
The Political Science Award
     Winner: Grace K. Ferris, Lansing, N.Y.
     Honorable Mention: Daniel Bakowski, East Aurora, N.Y.
 
The Thomas A. Augustine Criminology Award
     Winner: Olivia K. Boyd, Carlisle, Pa.
 
The Thomas A. Augustine Sociology Award 
     Winner: Fiona G. Nelson, Rochester, N.Y.
 
Margaret T. Bryner HEOP Award
     Winner: Priscilla V. Contreras, Bronx, N.Y.
     Honorable Mention: Clinton O. Afful, Bronx, N.Y.
 
The Dr. Pierre Bretey Award
     Winner: Rhett K. Sullivan, Dansville, N.Y.
     Honorable Mention: Sophia Ferlenda, Syracuse, N.Y.
 
John G. Watson Award for Business Leadership
     Winner: Chandler J. Poczciwinski, Orchard Park, N.Y.
     Honorable Mention: Matthew D. Majeski, Lancaster, N.Y.
 
The S. John Guson Award
     Winner: Talia H. Maloney, Valley Stream, N.Y.
     Honorable Mention: Grace E. Seeley, Big Flats, N.Y.
 
The Accounting Excellence Award
     Winner: Chandler J. Poczciwinski, Orchard Park, N.Y.
     Honorable Mention: Lia K. Rohr, Rochester, N.Y.
 
The New York State Society of CPAs Senior Award of Honor
     Winner: Chelsea D. Wright, Spencerport, N.Y.
     Honorable Mention: Drake T. Satter, Marietta, N.Y.         
      
The Outstanding Transfer Student in Accounting
     Winner: Victoria F. Certo, Olean, N.Y.
 
The Y. S. Pandit Award
     Winner: Shea M. Currey, Clermont, Fla.
     Honorable Mention: Liam N. Murphy, Oradell, N.J.
 
The Austin Finan Award in Finance
     Winner: Maciej Danilewski, St. Bonaventure, N.Y.
     Honorable Mention: Bayly Gobien, Hinsdale, N.Y.
 
The Dr. John H. Burns Award for Excellence in Finance
     Winner: Grace E. Seeley, Big Flats, N.Y.
     Honorable Mention: Keri Smith, Addison, N.Y.
      
The Award for Overall Excellence in Marketing
     Winner: Evan A. Titus, Redding, Conn.
     Honorable Mention: Riley A. Dambaugh, Rochester, N.Y.
 
The Award for Overall Excellence in Management
     Winner: Anna M. Giglio, Gowanda, N.Y.
     Honorable Mention: Jessica A. Munson, Olean, N.Y.
 
The Father Cornelius Welch Award for Achievement in Photography
     Winner: Ashley P. Gallagher, High Bridge, N.J.
     Honorable Mention: Haley A. Sousa, San Jose, Calif.
 
The Mary A. Hamilton Woman of Promise Award
     Winner: Cameryn A. Jones-Dutchess, Buffalo, N.Y.
 
The Mosser Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Strategic Communication Curriculum
     Winner: Haley A. Sousa, San Jose, Calif.
     Honorable Mention: Tyler G. Carro, Long Valley, N.J.
 
The Koop Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Broadcast Curriculum
     Winner: Thomas R. Valentine, Chittenango, N.Y.
     Honorable Mention: Mikayla M. Hyman, Lancaster, N.Y.
 
The Jandoli Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Journalism Curriculum
     Winner: Sean P. Mickey, Brockport, N.Y.
     Honorable Mention: Michael F. Hogan, Grafton, Wis.
 
The Mark Hellinger Award
     Winner: Michael F. Hogan, Grafton, Wis.
     Honorable Mention: Jeffrey J. Uveino, Perry, N.Y.
 
The Paul Wieland Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Sports Media Curriculum
     Winner: Thomas R. Valentine, Chittenango, N.Y.
     Honorable Mention: Michael F. Hogan, Grafton, Wis.
 
The Tapestry Diversity Award
     Winner: Hannah E. Legacy, Friendship, N.Y.
 
The Excellence in Public Health Award
     Winner: Erin C. Keller, Charlottesville, Va.
     Honorable Mention: Brandon J. Bailey, Wellsville, N.Y.
 
The Excellence in Health Science Award
     Winner: Alyssa L. Shelander, Eldred, Pa.
     Honorable Mention: Alexandra H. Thompson, West Chester, Pa.
 
The Eleanor and Joseph English Graduate Award in Education
     Winner: Maya C. Booman-Amico, Alfred Station, N.Y.
 
Outstanding Academic Achievement Award for Excellence in the Graduate Literacy Curriculum
     Winner: Olivia R. Giammusso, Clarence, N.Y.
     Honorable Mention: Abigail M. Easton, Angola, N.Y.
 
Outstanding Academic Achievement Award for Excellence in the Graduate Inclusive Special Education Curriculum
     Winner: Maya C. Booman-Amico, Alfred Station, N.Y.
     Honorable Mention: Logan J. Abplanalp, Webster, N.Y.
 
The J. Francis O’Malley Award
     Winner: Elizabeth A. Somelofske, Hackettstown, N.J.
     Honorable Mention: Jackson D. West, Springwater, N.Y.
 
The Al Nothem Student Teaching Award in Adolescence Education
     Winner: Alexis M. Lombardo, Friendship, N.Y.
     Honorable Mention: Chris Chapman, Olean, N.Y.
 
The New York State Society of CPAs Graduate Award of Honor
     Winner: Dane M. Stropko, Sayre, Pa.
     Honorable Mention: Taylore M. Lunger, Nottingham, Pa.
 
The Fra. Luca Pacioli Award for Excellence in Accounting in the Five-Year Program
     Winner: William F. Delaney, Summit, N.J.
     Honorable Mention: Rebekah L. Liszewski, North Syracuse, N.Y.
 
The Eugene F. Kirk Memorial Award for an Outstanding Finance Student in the MBA Program
     Winner: Dane M. Stropko, Sayre, Pa.
     Honorable Mention: Jaret Williamson, Olmsted Township, Ohio
 
The Master of Business Administration General Excellence Award
     Winner: Connor P. Nolan, Scio, N.Y.
     Honorable Mention: William F. Delaney, Summit, N.J.
 
The Master of Business Administration General Excellence Award for the Online Program
     Winner: Steven M. Desmond, Northborough, Mass.
     Honorable Mention: Alexandra Dybala, Hamburg, N.Y.
 
The Deborah A. Henretta Award for Outstanding Achievement in Integrated Marketing Communications
     Winner: Ashley J. Tatem, St. George’s, Bermuda
     Honorable Mention: Christian Gaddis, Hamburg, N.Y., and Alexander V. Morales, Kansas City, Kan.
 
 
______________
 
About the University: The nation’s first Franciscan university, St. Bonaventure University is a community committed to transforming the lives of our students inside and outside the classroom, inspiring in them a lifelong commitment to service and citizenship. In 2020, St. Bonaventure was named the #2 regional university value in New York and #3 in the North by U.S. News and World Report.